Privacy Policy

Confidentiality policy

Privacy Policy Statement Information pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation 2016/679/EU (GDPR), UK Data Protection Act 2018 and UK-GDPR 2020 (together, commonly known as UK-GDPR), Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of June 19, 1992

The GDPR, UK-GDPR and FADP protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, particularly their right to protection of personal data. Our company believes that the right to privacy should be protected with the utmost care and therefore is committed to the effective implementation of the objectives set by the relevant European, UK and Swiss legislation.

In collecting, processing, and storing data about all those who contact us, we keep in mind that such activities must be fair, lawful, and transparent, and that no unnecessary data should be processed or stored.

We process data by electronic and computerized means and store data on paper, electronic, computer and all useful media, locating them mainly in European countries with protection guarantees and/or third countries for which the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision (Switzerland and the United Kingdom).

Should specific situations require the processing of your personal information in countries that do not hold an EU adequacy decision, users will be duly informed and asked for their consent. At Creative Digital, we are still committed to properly encrypting your personal information when technically possible.

All tools and media used are protected by technical and organizational measures to ensure adequate security of personal data.

Therefore, the following information is provided pursuant to Article 13 of the GDPR, with the UK-GDPR and the FADP.

Purposes

The data you provide will be processed, including by means of computer tools, to enable you to take advantage of the services offered by the website https://creative.ch/, with the adoption of technical and organizational measures to ensure adequate security of personal data.

Nature of contribution

The provision of personal data is mandatory for registration on the site and use of the services offered.

Use of data

We use your data to ensure your access to and delivery of our services, including

Communications related to service delivery;

Administrative, financial or accounting activities.

Such processing is necessary for the proper provision of services to users who register for them.

These forms of processing are based on the legitimate interest of the Owner (Owner paragraph) and you may object at any time.

Data controller

The data controller is Creative Digital Sagl with registered office and operational headquarters at Via Ronchetto 7, 6900 Lugano.

Contact details: supporto@creativedigital.ch - +41 (0)91 966 44 44

Data Disclosure

Data may be disclosed to specially appointed third parties as Data Processors, who will only receive the data necessary for purposes related to the provision of services and the management of our business.

Authorized entities

All personnel of Creative Digital Sagl perform their duties according to the instructions received from the Controller, for the purposes of Article 29 of the GDPR, and have been authorized to process the data.

Rights

In accordance with and in compliance with the limits and conditions provided by the legislation on the protection of personal data with regard to the exercise of the rights of the Data Subject, in relation to the processing operations covered by this Privacy Policy, as a Data Subject you have the right to request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and to access your personal data with respect to them, you have the right to request rectification, erasure and communication of rectification and erasure to any entities to whom our Organization has transmitted the data, restriction of processing in cases provided for by law, portability of personal data - to which you have conferred - in cases provided for by law, to object to the processing of your data and, in particular, to object to decisions concerning you if they are based solely on automated processing of your data, including profiling. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the provisions of the GDPR (or, respectively, UK-GDPR and FADP), you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority under Article 77 of the GDPR.

If you would like to request more information about the processing of your personal data, exercise your rights, or file a complaint, you can contact send an email to supporto@creativedigital.ch

Data Archive

Data are kept for the time necessary for the provision of our services. Personal data will be stored electronically/informatically for as long as is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in the Purpose paragraph, in accordance with your right to privacy and the relevant legislation.

For analysis purposes while developing and improving the service, the user's personal data may be kept for a period not exceeding 36 months.

Data provided through the WORK section (e.g., resume, portfolio, etc...) will be retained for up to 18 months.

In the event that you exercise your right to be forgotten by requesting specific deletion of your personal data processed by the owner, you are informed that such data will be retained, in a protected form and with confidential access, exclusively for the purpose of investigation and prosecution of crimes, for a period not exceeding 12 months from the date of the request, after which the same will be securely deleted or irreversibly anonymized.

Please note that for the same purposes, data related to data traffic, excluding the content of any communications, will be retained no longer than 6 years from the date of communication, pursuant to Article 24 of Law No. 167/2017, implementing Directive (EU) 2017/541 on counter-terrorism.